Privacy Policy

Intro

With the following data protection declaration we would like to inform you which types of your personal data (hereinafter also referred to as “data”) we process for which purposes and to what extent. The data protection declaration applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both within the framework of the provision of our services and in particular on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as our social media profiles (hereinafter collectively referred to as “online offer”).

The terms used are not gender-specific.

Status: November 17, 2019

Person responsible

Annika Leistikow
Langenbergstraße 4
65594 Runkel
Germany
Tel.:
E-Mail:

Overview of processing operations

The following table summarises the types of data processed and the purposes of their processing and refers to the data subjects.

Types of data processed

  • Inventory data (for example, names, addresses)
  • Content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos)
  • Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers)
  • Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses)
  • Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times)
  • Contract data (e.g. subject matter of contract, duration, customer category)
  • Payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history)

Categories of data subjects

  • Business partners and contractual partners
  • Interested parties
  • Communication partners
  • Customers
  • Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services)
  • Participants in competitions and competitions

Purposes of processing

  • Provision of our online services and user friendliness
  • Office and organisational procedures
  • Direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or post)
  • Conducting competitions and competitions
  • Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form)
  • Contact requests and communication
  • Remarketing
  • Range measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors)
  • Security measures
  • Tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies)
  • Contractual services and service
  • Administration and answering of inquiries

In the following we inform you about the legal basis of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), on the basis of which we process personal data. Please note that, in addition to the provisions of the GDPR, the national data protection regulations in your or our country of residence and domicile may also apply.

  • Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR) - The data subject has given his/her consent to the processing of his/her personal data for one or more specific purposes.
  • Contract performance and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. GDPR) - Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures at the request of the data subject.
  • Legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c. GDPR) - The processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.
  • Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. GDPR) - Processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the data controller or of a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, which require the protection of personal data, prevail.

National data protection regulations in Germany: In addition to the data protection regulations of the Basic Data Protection Regulation, national regulations apply to data protection in Germany. These include, in particular, the German Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz - BDSG). In particular, the BDSG contains special provisions on the right of information, the right of deletion, the right of objection, the processing of special categories of personal data, processing for other purposes and transmission as well as automated decision-making in individual cases, including profiling. Furthermore, it regulates data processing for the purposes of the employment relationship (§ 26 BDSG), in particular with regard to the establishment, execution or termination of employment relationships as well as the consent of employees. Furthermore, state data protection laws of the individual federal states may apply.

Security measures

We shall take appropriate technical and organisational measures in accordance with the statutory requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, extent, circumstances and purposes of the processing as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in order to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

Measures shall include, in particular, safeguarding the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to, and access to,input, disclosure, securing and separation of data. In addition, we have established procedures to ensure the exercise of data subjects’ rights, the deletion of data and responses to data threats. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account as early as the development or selection of hardware, software and procedures in accordance with the principle of data protection, through technology design and through data protection-friendly default settings.

SSL encryption (https): To protect your data transmitted via our online service, we use SSL encryption. You can recognize such encrypted connections by the prefix https:// in the address bar of your browser.

Transmission and disclosure of personal data

As part of our processing of personal data, it may happen that the data is transferred to other offices, companies, legally independent organisational units or persons or that it is disclosed to them. Recipients of this data may include, for example, payment institutions within the framework of payment transactions, service providers commissioned with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are integrated into a website. In such cases, we observe the legal requirements and in particular conclude corresponding contracts or agreements with the recipients of your data which serve to protect your data.

Data processing in third countries

If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or the processing takes place in the context of the use of services of third parties or the disclosure or transfer of data to other persons, bodies or companies, this is only done in accordance with the legal requirements.

Subject to express consent or transfer required by contract or law, we will only process or have the data processed in third countries with a recognised level of data protection, which includes US processors certified under the “Privacy Shield”, or on the basis of special guarantees, such as a contractual obligation through so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission, the existence of certifications or binding internal data protection regulations (Art. 44 to 49 DSGVO, information page of the EU Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_de ).

Commercial and business services

We process data of our contractual and business partners, e.g. customers and interested parties (collectively referred to as “contractual partners”) within the framework of contractual and comparable legal relationships as well as associated measures and within the framework of communication with the contractual partners (or pre-contractual), e.g. in order to answer inquiries.

We process this data in order to fulfil our contractual obligations, to safeguard our rights and for the purposes of the administrative tasks associated with this data and the entrepreneurial organisation. In accordance with applicable law, we only pass on the data of the contractual partners to third parties insofar as this is necessary for the aforementioned purposes or for the fulfilment of statutory obligations or with the consent of the contractual partners (e.g. to involved telecommunications, transport and other auxiliary services as well as subcontractors, banks, tax and legal advisors, payment service providers or tax authorities). The contractual partners will be informed about further forms of processing, e.g. for marketing purposes, within the framework of this data protection declaration.

Which data are necessary for the aforementioned purposes, we inform the contracting partners before or in the context of the data collection, e.g. in on-line forms, by special marking (e.g. colors) and/or symbols (e.g. asterisks or the like), or personally.

We delete the data after expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations, i.e., in principle after expiry of 4 years, unless the data are stored in a customer account, e.g., as long as they must be kept for legal reasons of archiving (e.g. for tax purposes usually 10 years). Data disclosed to us by the contractual partner within the scope of an order will be deleted in accordance with the specifications of the order, in principle after the end of the order.

If we use third-party providers or platforms to provide our services, the terms and conditions and data protection notices of the respective third-party providers or platforms shall apply in the relationship between the users and the providers.

Shop and e-commerce: We process the data of our customers in order to enable them to select, purchase or order the selected products, goods and related services, as well as their payment and delivery, or performance.

The required details are identified as such within the framework of the ordering or comparable purchase process and include the details required for delivery or provision and invoicing as well as contact information in order to be able to hold any consultation.

  • Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), contract data (e.g. subject of contract, duration, customer category), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected persons: Interested parties, business and contractual partners, customers.
  • Purposes of processing: contractual services, contact requests and communication, office and organisational procedures, management and response to requests, security measures.
  • Legal basis: Contract performance and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. GDPR), legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c. GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. GDPR).

Use of online marketplaces for e-commerce

We offer our services on online platforms operated by other service providers. In this context, in addition to our privacy policy, the privacy policies of the respective platforms apply. This applies in particular with regard to the methods used on the platforms for measuring range and for interest-related marketing.

  • Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), contract data (e.g. subject of contract, duration, customer category), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses)
  • Affected persons: Customers
  • Purposes of processing: Contractual services and service
  • Legal basis: Contract performance and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. GDPR)

Services and service providers used:

Blogs and publication media

We use blogs or comparable means of online communication and publication (hereinafter “publication medium”). Reader data is processed for the purposes of the publication medium only to the extent necessary for its presentation and communication between authors and readers or for security reasons. For the rest, we refer to the information on the processing of visitors to our publication medium within the framework of this data protection notice.

  • Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses)
  • Affected persons: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services)
  • Purposes of processing: contractual services and service, feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form)
  • Legal basis: Contract performance and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. GDPR)

Contact us

When contacting us (e.g. via contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media), the data of the inquiring persons are processed insofar as this is necessary to answer the contact enquiries and any requested measures.

The response to contact enquiries within the framework of contractual or pre-contractual relationships is made in order to fulfil our contractual obligations or to respond to (pre)contractual enquiries and otherwise on the basis of the legitimate interests in responding to the enquiries.

  • Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos)
  • Affected persons: Communication partner
  • Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication
  • Legal basis: Contract performance and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. GDPR)

Communication via Messenger

We use Messenger services for communication purposes and therefore ask you to observe the following information on the functionality of Messengers, on encryption, on the use of the metadata of communication and on the possibilities for objection.

You can also contact us by alternative means, e.g. telephone or e-mail. Please use the contact options provided to you or the contact options provided within our online offer.

In the case of end-to-end encryption of content (i.e., the content of your message and attachments), we point out that the communication content (i.e., the content of the message and attachments) is encrypted end-to-end. This means that the content of the messages is not visible, not even by the messenger providers themselves. You should always use a current version of Messenger with encryption enabled to ensure that message content is encrypted.

However, we would also like to point out to our communication partners that although the providers of messengers do not view the content, they can find out that and when communication partners communicate with us and that technical information on the communication partner’s device used and, depending on the settings of their device, also location information (so-called metadata) is processed.

Information on legal bases: If we ask communication partners for permission before communicating with them via Messenger, the legal basis of our processing of their data is their consent. Otherwise, if we do not ask for your consent and you contact us, for example, on your own initiative, we will use Messenger in our dealings with our contractual partners and as part of the contract initiation process as a contractual measure and in the case of other interested parties and communication partners on the basis of our legitimate interests in fast and efficient communication and meeting the needs of our communication partners for communication via Messengers. We would also like to point out that we will not transmit the contact data provided to us to the messengers for the first time without your consent.

Revocation, objection and deletion: You can revoke your consent at any time and object to communication with us via Messenger at any time. In the case of communication via Messenger, we delete the messages in accordance with our general deletion guidelines (i.e., as described above, after the end of contractual relationships, in the context of archiving requirements, etc.) and otherwise, as soon as we can assume that we have answered any information provided by the communication partners, if no reference back to a previous conversation is to be expected and there are no legal obligations to retain data to prevent deletion.

Reservation of reference to other communication channels: Finally, we would like to point out that we reserve the right, for reasons of your safety, not to answer enquiries via Messenger. This is the case if, for example, internal contractual matters require special secrecy or if an answer via Messenger does not meet the formal requirements. In such cases we refer you to more adequate communication channels.

  • Processed data types: contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses)
  • Affected persons: Communication partner
  • Purposes of processing: contact enquiries and communication, direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or post)
  • Legal basis: consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. GDPR)

Provision of online services and web hosting

In order to provide our online services securely and efficiently, we use the services of one or more web hosting providers from whose servers (or servers they manage) the online services can be accessed. For these purposes, we may use infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, as well as security and technical maintenance services.

The data processed within the framework of the provision of the hosting offer may include all information relating to the users of our online offer that is collected within the scope of use and communication. This regularly includes the IP address, which is necessary to be able to deliver the contents of online offers to browsers, and all entries made within our online offer or from websites.

E-mail dispatch and hosting: The web hosting services we use also include the dispatch, receipt and storage of e-mails. For these purposes, the addresses of the recipients and senders as well as further information regarding the sending of e-mails (e.g. the providers involved) and the contents of the respective e-mails are processed. The aforementioned data may also be processed for SPAM detection purposes. Please note that e-mails on the Internet are generally not sent in encrypted form. As a rule, e-mails are encrypted during transport, but not on the servers from which they are sent and received (unless a so-called end-to-end encryption method is used). Therefore, we cannot assume any responsibility for the transmission path of the e-mails between the sender and the reception on our server.

Collection of access data and log files: We ourselves (or our web hosting provider) collect data on each access to the server (so-called server log files). Server log files may include the address and name of the web pages and files accessed, the date and time of access, data volumes transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and, as a rule, IP addresses and the requesting provider.

The server log files can be used for security purposes, e.g. to avoid overloading the servers (especially in the case of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and to ensure the utilization of the servers and their stability.

  • Processed data types: Content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses)
  • Affected persons: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services)
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. GDPR)

Newsletter and broad communication

We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications (hereinafter referred to as “newsletters”) only with the consent of the recipient or a legal permission. If the contents of the newsletter are specifically described within the scope of registration, they are decisive for the consent of the user. In addition, our newsletters contain information about our services and us.

To subscribe to our newsletters, it is sufficient to enter your e-mail address. We may, however, ask you to provide a name for the purpose of addressing you personally in the newsletter, or to provide further information if this is required for the purposes of the newsletter.

Double opt-in process: The registration to our newsletter takes place in principle in a so-called Double-Opt-In-Procedure. This means that you will receive an e-mail after registration asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with external e-mail addresses. The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time as well as the IP address. Likewise the changes of your data stored with the Versanddienstleister are logged.

Deletion and limitation of processing: We may store the unsubscribed email addresses for up to three years based on our legitimate interests before deleting them to provide evidence of prior consent. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defence against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of a consent is confirmed at the same time. In the case of obligations to permanently observe contradictions, we reserve the right to store the e-mail address solely for this purpose in a blacklist.

The logging of the registration procedure is carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests for the purpose of proving its proper course. If we hire a service provider to send e-mails, we do so on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure delivery system.

Notes on legal bases: The newsletter is sent on the basis of the recipient’s consent or, if consent is not required, on the basis of our legitimate interests in direct marketing, provided and to the extent that this is permitted by law, e.g. in the case of existing customer advertising. If we commission a service provider to send e-mails,this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests. The registration process is recorded on the basis of our legitimate interests to prove that it was conducted in accordance with the law.

Contents: Information about us, our services, promotions and offers.

Success measurement: The newsletters contain a so-called “web-beacon”, i.e. a pixel-sized file, which is retrieved from our server or, if we use a dispatch service provider, from its server when the newsletter is opened. In the course of this retrieval, technical information, such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and the time of retrieval, are first collected.

This information is used for the technical improvement of our newsletter on the basis of technical data or target groups and their reading behaviour on the basis of their retrieval locations (which can be determined with the help of the IP address) or access times. This analysis also includes determining whether newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our endeavour nor, if used, that of the dispatch service provider to observe individual users. Rather, the evaluations serve us to recognise the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users.

The evaluation of the newsletter and the performance measurement are carried out, subject to the express consent of the user, on the basis of our legitimate interests for the purposes of using a user-friendly and secure newsletter system which serves both our business interests and the expectations of the user.

A separate revocation of the performance measurement is unfortunately not possible, in this case the entire newsletter subscription must be cancelled or contradicted.

  • Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times)
  • Affected persons: Communication partner
  • Purposes of processing: direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or post)
  • Legal basis: consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. GDPR)
  • Opt-out: You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent or object to further receipt. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter either at the end of each newsletter or you can otherwise use one of the contact options listed above, preferably e-mail

Services and service providers used:

Sweepstakes and competitions

We process the personal data of participants in sweepstakes and competitions only in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations, insofar as the processing is contractually necessary for the provision, execution and handling of the sweepstake, the participants have consented to the processing or the processing serves our legitimate interests (e.g. in the security of the sweepstake or the protection of our interests against misuse by possible collection of IP addresses when submitting sweepstake entries).

In the event that contributions by participants are published as part of the sweepstakes (e.g. as part of a vote or presentation of the sweepstakes contributions or the winner or reporting on the sweepstakes), we would like to point out that the names of participants may also be published in this context. Participants may object to this at any time.

If the competition takes place within an online platform or a social network (e.g. Facebook or Instagram, hereinafter referred to as “online platform”), the usage and data protection provisions of the respective platforms also apply. In these cases we would like to point out that we are responsible for the information provided by the participants in the context of the competition and that enquiries regarding the competition must be addressed to us.

The data of the participants will be deleted as soon as the competition has ended and the data is no longer required to inform the winners or because queries regarding the competition are to be expected. In principle, the data of the participants will be deleted at the latest 6 months after the end of the competition. Winners’ data may be retained for a longer period of time, e.g. in order to be able to answer questions about the winnings or to fulfil the prize payments; in this case, the retention period depends on the type of prize and is up to three years for items or services, e.g. in order to be able to process warranty claims. Furthermore, the participants’ data may be stored for longer, e.g. in the form of reports on the competition in online and offline media.

Insofar as data was collected for other purposes as part of the competition, its processing and storage period shall be governed by the data protection information for this use (e.g. in the case of registration for a newsletter as part of a competition).

  • Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos)
  • Affected persons: Participants in sweepstakes and competitions
  • Purposes of processing: Conducting lotteries and competitions
  • Legal basis: Contract performance and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b. GDPR)

Presence in social networks

We maintain online presences within social networks in order to communicate with the users active there or to offer information about us there.

We would like to point out that user data may be processed outside the European Union. This could result in risks for users, e.g. because it could make it more difficult to enforce users’ rights. With regard to US providers that are certified under the Privacy Shield or offer comparable guarantees of a secure level of data protection, we would like to point out that by doing so they undertake to comply with EU data protection standards.

In addition, user data is usually processed within social networks for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles can be created on the basis of user behaviour and the resulting interests of users. The usage profiles can also be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the networks that are presumed to correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the user’s computer in which the user’s usage behaviour and interests are stored. Furthermore, data can also be stored in the user profiles independently of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

For a detailed description of the respective forms of processing and the possibilities for objection (opt-out), we refer to the data protection declarations and information of the operators of the respective networks.

Also in the case of requests for information and the assertion of rights of data subjects, we point out that these can be asserted most effectively with the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can directly take appropriate measures and provide information. Should you nevertheless need help, you can contact us.

  • Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses)
  • Affected persons: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services)
  • Purposes of processing: contact enquiries and communication, tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies), remarketing, range measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors)
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. GDPR)

Services and service providers used:

Plugins and embedded functions and content

We include in our online offer functional and content elements that are obtained from the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”). These may be, for example, graphics, videos or social media buttons as well as contributions (hereinafter uniformly referred to as “content”).

The integration always presupposes that the third party providers of this content process the IP address of the user, since they could not send the content to their browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of these contents or functions. We make every effort to use only those contents whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the contents. Third party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as “web beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes. Pixel tags” can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user’s device and may contain technical information on the browser and operating system, websites to be referred to, visiting times and other information on the use of our online services as well as may be linked to such information from other sources.

Information on legal bases: If we ask the users for their consent to the use of third party providers, the legal basis of the processing of data is consent. Otherwise, user data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economical and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this data protection declaration.

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses)
  • Affected persons: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services)
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of our online services and user friendliness, contractual services and service
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. GDPR)

Services and service providers used:

  • Google Fonts: We integrate the fonts (“Google Fonts”) of the provider Google, whereby the data of the users are used solely for purposes of the representation of the fonts in the browser of the users. The integration takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests in a technically secure, maintenance-free and efficient use of fonts, their uniform presentation and taking into account possible licensing restrictions for their integration. Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Website: https://fonts.google.com/; Privacy Statement: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TRkEAAW&status=Active.

Data deletion

The data processed by us will be deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions as soon as their consent permitted for processing is revoked or other permissions lapse (e.g. if the purpose of processing this data has lapsed or it is not necessary for the purpose).

If the data are not deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing is limited to these purposes. This means that the data will be blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be stored for commercial or tax reasons or whose storage is necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person.

Further information on the deletion of personal data can also be found in the individual data protection notices of this data protection declaration.

Modification and updating of the data protection declaration

We ask you to inform yourself regularly about the content of our data protection declaration. We will adapt the data protection declaration as soon as the changes to the data processing carried out by us make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes require your cooperation (e.g. consent) or other individual notification.

Rights of data subjects

Under the GDPR, they are entitled to various rights as affected parties, which result in particular from Articles 15 to 18 and 21 GDPR:

  • Right of objection: You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e or f GDPR; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. If the personal data concerning you are processed for the purpose of direct advertising, you have the right at any time to object to the processing of the personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is connected with such direct advertising
  • Right of withdrawal for consents: You have the right to revoke your consent at any time
  • Right of access: You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether the data in question will be processed and to obtain access to such data, as well as further information and a copy of the data in accordance with the provisions of the law
  • Right of rectification: You have the right, in accordance with the law, to request the completion of data concerning you or the rectification of incorrect data concerning you
  • Right to deletion and limitation of processing: You have the right, in accordance with the statutory provisions, to demand that data concerning you be deleted immediately or, alternatively, to demand a limitation of data processing in accordance with the statutory provisions
  • Right to data transfer: You have the right to receive data concerning you which you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format in accordance with the legal requirements, or to demand that it be transferred to another responsible party
  • Complaint to the supervisory authority: You also have the right, in accordance with the statutory provisions, to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place where the alleged infringement was committed, if you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data is in breach of the GDPR